This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn moreOK!

Special News

Join Us on Google News

Articles » Entertainment » Tollywood »

SIIMA Awards 2021: Here Is The Complete List Of Award Winners

SIIMA Awards 2021: Here Is The Complete List Of Award Winners

Views: 892 | Updated On: | By Sunit Jangir

like

Hyderabad, September 19, 2021: The prestigious, South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA), which honors the best artistic and technical achievements of the south Indian film industry, were held on September 19 in a star-studded ceremony in Hyderabad.

The first day of the awards ceremony was attended by some of the biggest artists of Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, and Malayalam cinema such as Mahesh Babu, Nani, Rashmika Mandanna, Shruti Haasan, Shine Tom Chacko, among others.



On day 1, the best South Indian actors and movies of 2019 were honored. Among the top gainers, Mahesh Babu won Best Actor for Maharshi (Telugu) while Rashmika Mandanna won two awards for Dear Comrade (Telugu) and Yajamana (Kannada). Nani was awarded the Entertainer Of The Year trophy while his "Jersey" won the Best Film in Telugu.

Check out the complete list of award winners for 2019 -

Best Film



Telugu - Jersey - Sithara Entertainments

Kannada - Yajamana - Media House Studio

Malayalam - Lucifer - Aashirvad Cinemas



Tamil - Kaithi - Dream Warrior Pictures

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Telugu - Mahesh Babu - Maharshi

Tamil - Dhanush - Asuran

Kannada - Darshan - Yajamana

Malayalam - MohanLal - Lucifer

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Critics)

Telugu - Nani - Jersey

Tamil - Karthi - Kaithi

Kannada - Rakshit Shetty - Avane Srimannarayana

Malayalam - Nivin Pauly - Moothon

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Telugu - Samantha Akkineni - Oh Baby

Kannada - Rachita Ram - Ayushmanbava

Tamil - Manju Warrier - Asuran

Malayalam - Manju Warrier - Prathi PoovanKozhi & Lucifer

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Critics)

Telugu - Rashmika Mandanna - Dear Comrade

Kannada - Rashmika Mandanna - Yajamanu

Tamil - Nayanthara - Viswasam

Malayalam - Nimisha Sajayan - Chola

Best Director

Telugu - Vamsi Paidipally - Maharshi

Tamil - Vetrimaaran - Asuran

Kannada - V Hari Krishna & PonKumaran - Yajamana

Malayalam - Lijo Jose Pellissery - Jallikattu

Best Actor in a Negative Role

Kannada - Sai kumar - Bharaate

Tamil - Arjun Das - Kaithi

Telugu - Karthikeya - GangLeader

Malayalam - Shine Tom Chacko - Ishq

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Telugu - Allari Naresh - Maharshi

Kannada - Devaraj - Yajamana

Tamil - George - Kaithi

Malayalam - Roshan Mathew - Moothon

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Kannada - Karunya Ram - Mane Maratakkide

Tamil - Indhuja Ravichandran - Maga Muni

Telugu - Lakshmi - Oh Baby

Malayalam - Saniya Iyyapan - Lucifer

Best Debutant Actor

Kannada - Abhishek Gowda - Amar

Malayalam - Sarjano Khalid - June

Tamil - Ken Karunas - Asuran

Telugu - Sri Simha - Mathu Vadalara

Best Debutant Actress

Kannada - Shreeleela - Kiss

Malayalam - Anna Ben - Kumbalangi Nights

Tamil - Anagha - Natpe Thunai

Telugu - Shivatmika Rajashekar - Dorasani

Best Play back Singer (Male)

Kannda - Kaala Bhairava, Sashank Seshagiri, Santhosh Venky - Shivanandi (Yajamana)

Telugu - Anurag Kulkarni - Tital track (Ismart Shankar)

Tamil - Karthik - Anbe Anbin (Peranbu)

Malayalam - KS Hari Shankar - Pavizha Mazha (Athiran)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Kannada - Ananya Bhat - Helade Keladhe (Geetha)

Tamil - Saindhavi - Ellu Vaaya Pookalaye (Asuran)

Telugu - Cinmayee Sirpada - Priyathama (Majili)

Malayalam - Prarthana Indrajith - Thaarapadamake (Helen)

Best Cinematographer

Kannada - Mahen Simmha - Rustum

Malayalam - Sanu Varghese - Android Kunjappan

Tamil - Velraj - Asuran

Telugu - Sanu Varghese - Jersey

Best Music Director

Kannada - V Hari Krishna - Yajamana

Tamil - D Imman - Viswasam

Telugu - Devi Sri Prasad - Maharshi

Malayalam - Sushin Shyam - Kumbalangi Nights

Best Actor in a Comedy Role

Telugu - Ajay Ghosh - Raju Gari Gadhi 3

Tamil - Yogi Babu - Comali

Malayalam - Basil Joseph - Kettyolaanu Ente Malakha

Kannada - Sadhu Kokila - Yajamana

Best Debutant Director

Kannada - Mayura Raghavendra - Kannad Gottilla

Telugu - Swaroop RSJ - Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya

Tamil - Pradeep Ranganathan - Comali

Malayalam - Sarjano Khalid - June

Entertainer of the year - Nani

Entertainment of the year - Anil Ravipudi (F2)

Click here to know the winners of SIIMA 2020.

Stay tuned...

Share This Post:


Comments

Write Your Comment Here

Max Comment Length: 100 Words; Please Don't Use Bad Language Otherwise your comment will be removed




snlogo
Follow Us On Social Media: Sacnilk
Follow Us: Sacnilk Entertainment Account
Follow Us: Sacnilk Sports Account

Entertainment

Big News Quick News Recent News Recent Movies Upcoming Movies Upcoming Birthdays Recent Songs Recent Movies Collection

Sports Politics Sports Internet India Education

Feedback About Contact Us T&C Privacy Policy Are you a writer/blogger, Work with Us © Sacnilk Technologies Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved